Home > Privacy

Privacy

Privacy
This privacy policy has been created to demonstrate Conte Estate Wines commitment to privacy under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001, and sets out our policies relating to your personal information.

Your Personal Information
Conte Estate Wines is committed to protecting your personal information. We collect your personal information only with your informed consent. Under no circumstances will we share your personal details with third parties for marketing purposes unrelated to Conte Estate Wines. We use your information for personalisation, identification, communication subject to your consent.

When you place an order with us, we need to know your name, e-mail address, mailing and delivery address, credit card number and expiration date. This allows us to process and fulfil your orders and to notify you, if necessary, of your order’s status. We do not sell, trade, rent or redistribute your personal information outside of Conte Estate Wines. You always have access to your personal information that is held by us. We also invite you to review and make any necessary corrections to your contact information.

Privacy and Personal Information
By using this Web Site you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to these practices you should immediately cease using the Web Site.

Conte Estate Wines are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information and are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

Conte Estate Wines will only collect personal information over this Web Site and use, disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collecting of Personal Information
The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for instance through surveys and newsletter registrations. You cannot be personally identified outside Conte Estate Wines from information you have provided us with.

We also use your personal information to notify you of updates to the web site via email or our newsletter if you have subscribed to either or both of them.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Conte Estate Wines will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so.
Access to your Personal Information
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our web site is holding about you, you may request your details of that information by contacting us.

If you want to correct or update your information please contact us by email.

Other Information
You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
At no times do we store your credit card details. Your transactions are handled via trusted and certified payment gateway and are always protected by the latest encryption technology available. Card information is deleted upon transaction completion.

If you have further queries regarding this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Copyright
All content, logos, graphics and images on this website remain the property of Conte Estate Wines Pty Ltd